Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Please review these Terms of Use carefully. By accessing this website (the “Site”), or using or purchasing a product or service on the Site, you accept and agree to comply with the following Terms of Use. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use, you must immediately discontinue any use of this Site. The Terms of Use for this Site are subject to change.

Compliance with Applicable Laws

You agree that in addition to these Terms of use your access and use of the Site will comply with applicable domestic and international law. Some jurisdictions may impose restrictions on the use of the Internet by their residents.

Licence

The City of London ("The City") grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to access and make personal use of the Site for non-commercial use, provided the Site is not modified or downloaded (other than page caching) unless expressly authorized by the City. You will be fully responsible for any consequences resulting from any use. This licence does not include any right for resale or commercial use of the Site or its content. No derivative use of the Site or its contents or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data-gathering and extraction tools is permitted. Any unauthorized use of the Site will terminate the licence and all the limited rights or permission granted by the City.

Copyright and intellectual property rights

The City owns the intellectual property rights, including copyright, or has acquired the necessary licences, in the information including all text, graphics, images, HTML code, multimedia clips, icons, the selection and compilation of the contents of the Site (collectively the "Contents").

The Contents on this Site and its compilation are protected by Canadian and international copyright, and trademark laws. Unauthorized use of the Contents may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. You may make a single copy of the Contents on this Site for non-commercial, personal or educational use only. Copying, repackaging, redistributing or modifying the Contents provided by this Site, in whole or in part, in printed or electronic format, is strictly prohibited.

The City takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any Material posted by you or any third party.

The City reserves the right to monitor and edit or remove any activity or Material or inactivate any account that appears to violate these Terms of Use or guidelines for participating in an online discussion.

Limitation of liability, disclaimer of warranties and conditions

The Contents, products and services are provided in good faith on an "as is" basis and were current at the time of posting for use on the Site.

The City disclaims all warranties or conditions, express or implied, in respect of the Contents, products and services considered by these Terms of Use, including without limitation, implied warranties and conditions of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose or non-infringement. This disclaimer applies to the fullest possible extent in jurisdictions that limit the exclusion of implied warranties.

Your access and download of any material on this Site is done at your own risk. The City makes reasonable efforts to ensure the Site is virus-free, but does not warrant or guarantee that the Site is free from viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other destructive code. It is your responsibility to ensure you have set up the appropriate safeguards to protect your computer and its information.

The City is not responsible for any liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other damages resulting from the use, misuse or misinterpretation of any content, products or services provided by this Site.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the City and its officials, councillors, officers, employees and authorized representatives from and against any liability, loss injury (including injuries resulting in death), demand, action, cost, expense, or claim of any kind, including but not limited to lawyer's fees, relating in any way to your use of the Contents, products or services provided by this Site.

Links

Links to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. These other websites were independently developed by parties other than the City and the City assumes no responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained in such websites. The inclusion of any link to another website does not imply an endorsement by The City and should not be construed as an endorsement of that party or its product or services. If you decide to access linked third party websites, you do so entirely at your own risk. When you visit another site, please review their terms of use.

You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Site. You may not use any logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission of the City.

Site policies, modification and severability

We reserve the right to make changes to our Site, policies or Terms of Use and provide any additional terms at any time. The changes or additional terms are effective immediately upon their posting on the Site. Your continued use of the Site is an acknowledgment and acceptance of any changes to the Terms of Use. In the event any of these conditions should be determined to be invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition will be deemed to be severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

You are encouraged to review the current Terms of Use that govern your transactions and are binding on you.

Termination

If you violate these Terms of Use or other policies and guidelines posted on this Site, your permission to use the Content automatically and immediately terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of the Content. The City reserves all of its rights at law and in equity.

Governing law and jurisdiction

The use of the site is governed by the laws in force in the Province of Ontario and Canada. You agree and submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in London, Ontario.

Description of services, products, pricing and payment terms

The City has attempted to be as accurate as reasonably possible, however it does not warrant that product descriptions or other Contents of the Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

Request for permission/further information

Any use beyond the scope permitted by these Terms of Use requires express written permission from the  Communications Division of the City. The requirement for obtaining written permission may include but is not limited to an additional formal licence agreement to which a licence fee may apply. Contact us for more information.

City of London Website Privacy Policy  

The City of London is committed to protecting your privacy. This website, and our practices, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). By visiting www.london.ca visitors are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy statement. Personal Information: The City does not automatically gather any personal information from you such as your name, phone number, street home address or email address. If the City provides you the option of giving your personal information, the City will post a notice outlining the legal authority to collect it, the purpose of the collection, how it will be used and provide contact information should you have any questions about the collection of personal information. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily. Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with MFIPPA. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party. The City will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with what is permitted under MFIPPA.  Cookies:  When you browse the City's website, it uses "cookies" to collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. A "cookie" is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information.  This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. We collect information such as the type of browser and operating system used; the date and time the site was accessed; the pages visited, and; the region of the world from which the site was accessed.   

The City's website, and the website’s analytics service (SiteImprove) use the following types of cookies: single-session cookies, which log users over a single session and do not maintain data over multiple sessions or visits; multi-session cookies, which log users over multiple sessions to gather data to analyze web traffic patterns and statistics, and persistent multi-session cookies, which log users' activities over multiple visits in order to remember preferences and settings unique to that visitor. Cookies are used in combination with the website’s analytics service for website improvements. You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but you can modify these settings in your browser if you want to decline cookies. By declining cookies, any services or interactive features that depend on cookies will not function as intended. If you choose to accept cookies, all browsers still offer the ability to go back later to delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be automatically recreated upon a return visit. External Links: The City's website has links to other external websites for your information and convenience. The newsletter sign up is an initiative of the LMLIP and not directly that of the City.  The City of London is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to from our Site. Municipal Freedom of Information (FOI) Requests: The City of London is committed to openness and transparency by facilitating access to records in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. 

Changes may be made to this statement from time to time. Users are encouraged to check this statement periodically.

 

Last modified:Monday, October 26, 2020